District News :All itemsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).Open MenuOpen Menu

  
Body
  
  
  
  

September 24, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Andover Elementary School, Perth-Andover Middle School, and Southern Victoria High School,

Due to the number of Covid-19 cases at our Perth-Andover schools and our concern for learning to continue safely, we will extend distance learning for all students until next Friday, October 1, inclusive. This decision has been made in consultation with Public Health and the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.

Students should plan to return to in-class learning on Monday, October 4.

Please remember, if your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

We appreciate your patience and commitment to student safety and learning.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/24/2021 1:00 PMSep 24 2021, 12:06 PM9/24/2021 12:06 PM
  

September 23, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Townsview School and Keswick Valley Memorial School,

This evening we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at both Townsview School and Keswick Valley Memorial School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member tomorrow (Friday). If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

Tomorrow, Friday, September 24, will be a distance learning day for all students at both schools. Students will not report to the school for regular classes. Your school will communicate a plan for learning with you. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the school may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

Please note that distance learning will be for one day only. All students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 27, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self-isolate.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/23/2021 10:00 PMSep 23 2021, 9:06 PM9/23/2021 9:06 PM
  

September 23, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of John Caldwell School,

Today we were informed of three new positive Covid-19 cases at John Caldwell School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member. The letter will come as soon as possible but may not arrive tonight. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health.

Students will move to distance learning tomorrow, Friday, September 24th. 

With the increased number of cases at the school and our concern for learning to continue safely, we will extend distance learning for all students until next Friday, October 1st, inclusive. This means students should plan to return to in-class learning on Monday, October 4th.

Kindergarten to grade 5 teachers will communicate a plan for learning with parents. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

For grades 6-12 students, teachers will move to online learning per regular class schedules in most cases. Please watch for communications from your teachers.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/23/2021 8:00 PMSep 23 2021, 7:43 PM9/23/2021 7:41 PM
  

September 23, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Devon Middle School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Devon Middle School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member tonight or tomorrow. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health.  

We will move to distance learning for all students tomorrow, Friday, September 24th. Students will not report to the school. Instead, students should sign in online and follow their regularly scheduled classes.

Please note that at this time, all students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 27th, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate.  If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/23/2021 7:00 PMSep 23 2021, 6:27 PM9/23/2021 6:27 PM
  

September 23, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Leo Hayes High School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Leo Hayes High School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member tonight or tomorrow. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health.  

We will move to distance learning for all students tomorrow, Friday, September 24th. Students will not report to the school. Instead, students should sign in online and follow their regularly scheduled classes.

Please note that at this time, all students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 27th, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate. If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/23/2021 7:00 PMSep 23 2021, 6:04 PM9/23/2021 6:04 PM
  

September 21, 2021

Dear Parents, Guardians and Students of the Enterprise Centre,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at the Enterprise Centre today. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from one of the Enterprise staff. If you are not contacted, you can continue with regular activities unless you are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.

Tomorrow, Wednesday, September 22nd, will be a distance learning day for all Enterprise Centre students.

Students should plan to return to school on Thursday, September 23, except for those Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate. If this changes, you will be advised.

If you are showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate before sending you for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

I appreciate your patience and commitment to student safety and learning.

Sincerely,

Iona Brown, Alternative Programs Coordinator​
9/22/2021 12:00 PMSep 22 2021, 11:29 AM9/22/2021 11:29 AM
  

September 21, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Saint Mary’s Academy,

Today we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Saint Mary’s Academy. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, vice-principal, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health.

Students will move to distance learning tomorrow, Wednesday, September 22. This means students will not report to school.

Kindergarten to grade 4 teachers will communicate a plan for learning with parents (i.e. times for connection and activities). We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

For grades 5-12 students, teachers will move to online learning per regular class schedules. Please watch for communications from your teachers.

Please note that all students should plan to return to school on Thursday, September 23, except for those Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate. If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/21/2021 9:00 PMSep 22 2021, 11:19 AM9/21/2021 8:07 PM
  

September 21, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Barkers Point Elementary,

Today we were informed of positive Covid-19 cases at Barkers Point Elementary. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, vice-principal, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health.

Tomorrow, Wednesday, September 22, 2021, students will move to distance learning for the half day. This means students will not report to school.

Your principal will communicate a plan for learning with you. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

At this time, all students should plan to return to school on Thursday, September 23, except for those Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate. If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/21/2021 9:00 PMSep 21 2021, 8:14 PM9/21/2021 8:08 PM
  

September 20, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Carlton North High School, John Caldwell School, and Meduxnekeag Consolidated School,

Today we were informed of positive Covid-19 cases at all three schools. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, vice-principal, or your classroom teacher. The letters are scheduled to go out tonight. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating, as advised by Public Health. Letters to families of students on buses will also be sent to impacted students with a similar message. Leadership from the Transportation Teams will send these out tonight.

All three schools will move to distance learning on Tuesday, September 21. This means students will not report to their respective schools tomorrow.

For elementary school and some middle school students, teachers will communicate a plan for learning with you (i.e. times for connection and activities). We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

For some middle and all high school students, teachers will move to online learning per the regular schedules. Please watch for communications from your teachers.

Please note that all students should plan to return to school on Wednesday, September 22, except for those Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate. If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent

9/20/2021 7:00 PMSep 20 2021, 6:57 PM9/20/2021 6:57 PM
  

September 20, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Andover Elementary School, Perth-Andover Middle School, and Southern Victoria High School,

We have been informed of additional positive Covid-19 cases at all three schools in Perth-Andover today. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. The letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, vice-principal, or your classroom teacher. The letters are scheduled to go out tonight. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health. The Transportation Manager will be sending letters to families of students on impacted buses with a similar message. These letters are also scheduled to go out tonight.

Due to the number of cases in our Perth-Andover schools and our wish to continue learning safely and consistently, we will maintain distance learning for all students until Friday, September 24, inclusive. Students will not report to the school for the rest of the week. 

We will communicate with you again at the end of the week to provide an update.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

I appreciate your patience and commitment to student safety and learning.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/20/2021 7:00 PMSep 20 2021, 6:56 PM9/20/2021 6:56 PM
  

September 17, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of John Caldwell School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at John Caldwell School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate and/or get testing has received or will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, Kevin Harding, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  

There will be extensive cleaning done at the school over the weekend.

All students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 20, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self isolate.  If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​
9/17/2021 9:00 PMSep 17 2021, 8:01 PM9/17/2021 8:01 PM
  

​September 17, 2021 Changes to the Healthy and Safe Schools Guidelines

Dear Parent/Guardian, 

The purpose of this letter is to inform you that the Healthy and Safe Schools Guidelines will be modified as of Monday, September 20, 2021. 

The number of cases of COVID-19 and the transmission in our communities has had a significant impact on the operation of our schools. We have a duty to ensure the safety of all students, especially our students under the age of 12 who are not yet eligible to receive protection through COVID-19 vaccines. For this reason, we will make the following changes to our plan: 

*  Kindergarten-Grade 8 classrooms will be returning to class groupings whenever possible; but the number of students in a class will not be reduced. Contact between classes will be restricted to common areas, cafeterias and outdoors.

• Only bubble-friendly field trips that take place outdoors will be permitted. 

• Schools are also asked to find ways to keep distance between the class groupings in common areas such as hallways, cafeterias and others as much as possible. For example, changing schedules for lunch to have less people in the cafeteria, at outdoor recess or other recesses between classes for students in Grades 6 to 8 in order to minimize the number of students in the hallways. 

• Physical education classes will be taught outdoors if the weather permits. If the physical education class is taught indoors, students must wear masks. Fully vaccinated teachers may remove their mask for instructional purposes but must wear them if engaged in physical activity.

• Assemblies of any size are no longer permitted.

• Community use of schools will continue to be restricted to youth activities. Students 12 years of age or older, unless they have a medical exemption, will need to be vaccinated. All adults accompanying these kids will be vaccinated. 

In addition, effective Wednesday, September 22, 2021, students who are eligible to be vaccinated (born in 2009 and earlier, or those with a medical exemption) must be vaccinated to participate in indoor or outdoor extracurricular and intramural activities.

To reduce the risk of transmission on the bus, we are asking parents who are able to do so, to please drive their child to school and help reduce the number of students on the bus to encourage greater physical distancing. 

As always, our plans are living documents that are constantly re-evaluated. These changes to the plan will be reviewed regularly through the coming weeks and we remain committed to continue keeping you informed through the coming year. 

Everyone has a role to play in keeping our schools healthy, safe and open. We urge you, as a parent, to wear a mask and reduce your contacts as much as possible to protect the students and allow them to continue to have access to quality education and enjoy their childhood. 

Thank you for your patience and understanding as we continue to learn from best practices and adapt to evolving situations. 

George Daley Deputy Minister

9/17/2021 5:00 PMSep 17 2021, 4:55 PM9/17/2021 4:33 PM
  

September 16, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Andover Elementary School, Perth-Andover Middle School, and Southern Victoria High School,

We have been informed of additional positive Covid-19 cases at all three town schools in Perth-Andover today. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, vice-principal, or your classroom teacher. The letters are going out tonight.  If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  I will be sending letters to families of students on two buses with a similar message.  These letters will also come tonight.

Due to the number of cases in our Perth-Andover schools and our wish to continue learning in a safe and consistent manner, we will maintain distance learning for all students until Friday, September 24, inclusive. Students will not report to the school for these next six days. Instead, your child(ren)’s teacher(s) will communicate the plan for learning with you and follow regular schedules as closely as possible. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. We ask you to do your best to continue with learning as directed by the teachers. For the older students, I expect this will be mostly online.  For the younger students, this may be a mix of learning packages and some online activity.  Your teachers will provide directions.

It is my intention to write to you again early next week and at the end of next week to provide updates.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

I appreciate your patience and commitment to student safety and learning.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/16/2021 10:00 PMSep 16 2021, 9:11 PM9/16/2021 9:09 PM
  

September 15, 2021


Dear Parents and Guardians of Southern Victoria High School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Southern Victoria High School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. Tonight or tomorrow, this letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, Valerie Sullivan, or another staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  

We will move to distance learning for all students on Thursday, September 16 and Friday, September 17. Students will not report to the school on these days. Instead, your child(ren)’s teacher(s) will connect with you as per the regular schedules for Thursday and Friday.  We count on students using their laptops for online learning. Please do not worry if you can’t connect. We understand that this is short notice.

Please note that distance learning will be for two days only, at this time. All students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 20, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate.  If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/15/2021 9:00 PMSep 15 2021, 8:33 PM9/15/2021 8:21 PM
  

September 15, 2021


Dear Parents and Guardians,

We have been informed of additional positive Covid-19 cases at Andover Elementary School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. Today, this letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, Daniel McCarthy, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  

We will move to distance learning for all students on Thursday, September 16 and Friday, September 17. Students will not report to the school on these days. Instead, your child(ren)’s teacher will communicate the plan for learning with you (i.e. times for connection and activities). We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t connect. We understand that this is short notice.

Please note that distance learning will be for two days only, at this time. All students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 20, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts.  If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/15/2021 9:00 PMSep 15 2021, 8:33 PM9/15/2021 8:25 PM
  

September 15, 2021


Dear Parents and Guardians of Perth-Andover Middle School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Perth-Andover Middle School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. Today, this letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, Claudine Dionne, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  

We will move to distance learning for all students on Thursday, September 16 and Friday, September 17. Students will not report to the school on these days. Instead, your child(ren)’s teacher(s) will communicate the plan for learning with you (i.e. times for connection and activities). Teachers will follow the regular schedules for Thursday and Friday.  We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teachers may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t connect. We understand that this is short notice.

Please note that distance learning will be for two days only, at this time. All students should plan to return to school on Monday, September 20, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and required to self-isolate.  If this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/15/2021 9:00 PMSep 15 2021, 8:32 PM9/15/2021 8:23 PM
  

September 13, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Fredericton High School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you today from your school principal, Stephanie Tomilson, or a classroom teacher.  If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.

Tomorrow, Tuesday, September 14, will be a distance learning day for all students. Students will not report to school in person. Instead, students should sign in online and follow their regularly scheduled classes.

Please note that distance learning will be for one day only. Except for those Public Health has identified as close contacts, all students should plan to return to school on Wednesday, September 15.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/13/2021 10:00 PMSep 13 2021, 9:41 PM9/13/2021 9:41 PM
  

September 13, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Donald Fraser Memorial School,

We are contacting you this evening to let you know that in-person learning will resume tomorrow, Tuesday, September 14, for all those Public Health has not identified as close contacts.

For those contacted through a letter from public health (delivered by email from your school), we ask you to continue to follow their instructions as described in the letter.

Once again, if your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your patience and cooperation today.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/13/2021 8:00 PMSep 13 2021, 8:56 PM9/13/2021 7:20 PM
  

September 13, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

We have been informed of two positive Covid-19 cases at Andover Elementary School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. Today, this letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, Daniel McCarthy, or your classroom teacher. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

Tomorrow, Tuesday, September 14, will be a distance learning day for all students. Students will not report to the school. Instead, your child(ren)’s teacher will communicate the plan for learning with you (i.e. times for connection and activities). We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

Please note that distance learning will be for one day only. All students should plan to return to school on Wednesday, September 15, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

9/13/2021 9:00 PMSep 13 2021, 8:51 PM9/13/2021 8:05 PM
  

September 13, 2021

 Good Evening ASD-W Families,

 Please see the attached memo from the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.

2021-09-13 Letter to Parent-Guardian - Wearing Masks to Schoool.pdf2021-09-13 Letter to Parent-Guardian - Wearing Masks to Schoool.pdf

 Today the province announced that starting tomorrow, Tuesday, September 14, all students must wear a mask in all indoor areas of the school (including common areas and classrooms). Masks may be removed when students are eating, drinking, or engaged in sports or physical education classes. This measure will be in place for the next two weeks and will be reassessed by September 24. At that time, you will be informed if it will be extended.

 Thank you for your understanding as we work together to follow the safety guidelines provided to us by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development and Public Health.

 Sincerely,

 David McTimoney, Superintendent

9/13/2021 9:00 PMSep 13 2021, 8:48 PM9/13/2021 8:48 PM
  

September 12, 2021


We have been informed of two positive Covid-19 cases at Donald Fraser Memorial School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the cases.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you today from your school principal, Lisa Doucette. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

Tomorrow, Monday, September 13, will be a distance learning day for all students. This will allow for a thorough cleaning and for contact tracing to occur. Your child(ren)’s teacher will communicate the plan for learning with you (i.e. times for connection and activities). We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the teacher may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

Please note that distance learning may be extended for the affected classes. However, for all those Public Health has not identified as close contacts, please plan to return to school on Tuesday, September 14. If there is a need to keep the school closed longer, we will let you know.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, other details, including names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811.

The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing. If you have questions that are health-related, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca


9/12/2021 7:00 PMSep 12 2021, 6:36 PM9/12/2021 6:32 PM
  

Summerhill Street School SPCA Fundraiser

On Thursday April 1st students at Summerhill Street School presented a vanload of pet supplies and $250 to the Oromocto SPCA.

 This student-led initiative was inspired by a class discussion about how animals are being affected by the pandemic. Grade 5 French Immersion student, Morgan B., backed by her teacher Mme. Lavoie, her schoolmates, and her principal Mrs. Atherton, set out to fundraise for the SPCA.

Morgan chose the SPCA because she loves animals and she adopted her cat, Zoey, there. “With the pandemic, many businesses are closed so I thought that the SPCA might be in the same situation with fewer donations because people were not able to work due to Covid-19. It’s important we help because they are a charity and that means they depend on us to stay open.”

The fundraiser involved the whole school. Mme. Lavoie encouraged students to decorate donation boxes and helped the class work on ways to promote the event. Posters and morning announcements were made, and teachers emailed families for support. The response was overwhelming.

A total of $250 was raised and a van full of items including paper towels, laundry detergent, canned tuna and salmon, dry and wet dog and cat food, Cheez Whiz, toys and chew bones were donated. The money came from a dress up day where students donated a $1 to dress up as their favorite animal.

The SPCA was presented with the items and money on Thursday April 1st. They were very thankful for the donation and impressed by the generosity of the students.  SPCA volunteers said that Summerhill students were very thoughtful and kind.

Along with being a successful fundraiser, the event was an invaluable educational opportunity that encouraged students to communicate in both French and English. Mme. Lavoie, who mentored the project, shared that there were many lessons learned. “The money had to be counted, deposit prepared and rolled which was a wonderful Math life lesson. We made predications and charted our progress during the week. They used art and creativity with posters and boxes, with very little guidance from me as their teacher. I was merely the coach and let the students generate their thoughts and ideas via discussions. There was a lot of teamwork in this very special project that brought everyone closer together.”

Principal Atherton shared that at Summerhill there is a focus on student leadership and responsibility. “When Morgan wrote her letter to me asking for permission to hold this activity, I was more than happy to say yes to her request. It really brought a smile to my face to see how excited the students were, especially in grade 3, to be involved with something like this. They couldn’t wait to participate and help the SPCA.”

This project was the epitome of kindness and community and is summed up well by student Tanner M.: “I learned all animals can be helped with acts of kindness. Just donating one little thing makes a big difference. If everybody donated something small, it makes a big difference. Animals give us love and support. For some people they help them get through the day.”

Morgan, who spearheaded the campaign, asks that people continue to support the SPCA and reminds us that “animals make us feel better so we should help them feel better too!”


spcpic4.jpg




4/15/2021 12:00 PMSep 12 2021, 6:35 PM4/15/2021 11:18 AM
  

Orange Shirt Day 2021 T-Shirt Design Challenge

This year, for the first time, ASD-W hosted an Orange Shirt Day T-shirt Design Challenge. Over 100 Indigenous youth within ASD-W and Wolastoqey community schools participated. Three artists were selected to have their designs featured on hundreds of orange shirts, stickers and pins for Orange Shirt Day on September 30, 2021. While only three designs were selected, this project provided an opportunity to showcase the ideas and talent of Indigenous youth.

The selected artists were surprised with a celebration at their school. With classmates, teachers and families around them, each student was gifted a framed picture of their design, a certificate, and a gift bag full of goodies. The students were also given the opportunity to work with Natalie Sappier and Brandon Mitchell to finalize their artwork. Congratulations to all the participants!

 The young artists whose designs will be featured on the 2021 Orange Shirt Day t-shirts are:

  • Serenity, Grade 8, George Street Middle School



  • Silas, Grade 1, Gibson-Neill Memorial



  • Jasmine, Grade 3, Wulastukw Elementary



6/11/2021 3:00 PMSep 12 2021, 6:34 PM6/11/2021 2:29 PM
  
9/7/2021 4:00 PMSep 12 2021, 6:31 PM9/7/2021 3:09 PM
  
8/20/2021 5:00 PMAug 20 2021, 4:19 PM8/20/2021 4:19 PM
  

Friday, August 20, 2021

Hello, ASD-W Students and Families,

I am pleased to welcome all of you back to a new school year, which is just a few weeks away. While our vaccination numbers are rising, we will still need to practice protective health measures before fully transitioning back to pre-Covid routines. Nevertheless, I am proud of families' efforts, and I am hopeful that this year will be brighter.

Like last year, many communications regarding important news, events, updates and resources will be shared through our School Messenger system. Messages from the district will be sent by phone, email, text or a combination of the three. Email will be the primary mode. My colleague Jennnifer Read, the Director of Communications or I, will be the familiar voice delivering the district messages. Officials from your home school(s) will also be sharing messages throughout the year. Email addresses and phone numbers are managed through your school(s) main office. Therefore, please ensure you have the most up-to-date information on file. We will also continue to share information on our Twitter account at @ASD_West.

Today we are sharing an important message from the Education and Early Childhood Development Minister, Dominic Cardy, regarding the safe return to school for the 2021-22 school year.

The attached letter from Minister Cardy discusses the new Healthy and Safe School Guidelines document and the expectations for the safe operation of schools for the upcoming year. The Minister's letter also includes links to the new EECD Covid-19 website and the Healthy and Safe School Infographic. Please take the time to read the letter in full and familiarize yourself with the new guidelines document as there are important changes from last year. We know there will be questions, and we will do our best to answer them in the coming days.

Letter to parents K-12 - Return to school (August 20 2021) COVID-19.pdfLetter to parents K-12 - Return to school (August 20 2021) COVID-19.pdf

We understand some families may be experiencing concern and anxiety and appreciate that school has been very different for students since the beginning of the pandemic. Teachers are familiar with working with students at varying levels and will meet them where they are academically to ensure that each student is achieving the appropriate outcomes. Educators are also mindful that some students have been impacted socially and emotionally and will be sensitive to this. We will continue to work with our Principals, Public Health and the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development to implement the new guidelines and ensure that students experience a successful and safe return to school.

While a simple thank you hardly seems enough, please know that we are very grateful for everyone's efforts over the past 17 months. If you have children aged 12-19 who have not been vaccinated and are eligible to do so, we strongly encourage you to make an appointment. Your continued efforts to practice protective health measures will make a big difference moving forward.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

8/20/2021 5:00 PMAug 20 2021, 4:13 PM8/20/2021 4:13 PM
  


REGISTRATION FOR ALL STUDENTS NEW TO

ANGLOPHONE WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Woodstock Education Centre, Oromocto Education Centre, Fredericton Education Centre)

MONDAY, AUGUST 30, 2021

12:00 Noon to 4:00 P.M.

At Your Neighbourhood School

​REGISTRATION FOR STUDENTS NEW TO:

  Fredericton High......... Wednesday, September 1, 2021................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  Leo Hayes High........... Wednesday, August 25, 2021....................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  Oromocto High............ Wednesday, August 25, 2021....................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  

REGISTRATION FOR NEWCOMER STUDENTS:

Newcomer families may register through the Newcomer Support Center in July and August. The appointments will be Digital Registrations and processed via an electronic platform. Please email the Newcomer Center at iwcfredericton@nbed.nb.ca to begin the electronic registration process. To ensure your registration is processed promptly, please connect for an appointment as soon as possible. Families may begin the registration process prior to arrival.

  

REGISTRATION FOR STUDENTS WHO WERE HOMESCHOOLED IN 2020-2021 AND WOULD LIKE TO RETURN TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FOR 2021-2022

Families may register at their neighbourhood school. Please refer to the dates and times above.

  

FIRST DAY OF CLASSES FOR GRADES K-12

 ​TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2021

(*Please note the following exceptions)

Ø Elementary, Middle and High School may have a staggered entry beginning on September 7, 2021. Visit your local school’s website or contact your local school for specific details of when your child begins school.


Parents of students with exceptionalities new to this area should contact the Principal and Support Services Teams at the local school.

8/11/2021 2:00 PMAug 11 2021, 1:51 PM8/11/2021 1:51 PM
  

Information on Busing to Vaccination Clinics for ASD-W Students


Fredericton Area Schools

Bus to Brookside Mall Clinic: Thursday, June 17, starting at 10:00 a.m.

Schools in this area include:

Bliss Carmen Middle School, Central New Brunswick Academy, Devon Middle School, Fredericton High School, George Street Middle School, Keswick Ridge, Keswick Valley Memorial, Leo Hayes High School, Nashwaaksis Middle School and Stanley Consolidated

Register by June 15 by clicking here:

Invitation to Busing for COVID-19 Vaccination Fredericton Area

 

Oromocto Area Schools

Bus to Oromocto Hazen Park Center Clinic: Tuesday, June 22, starting at 10:00 a.m.

Schools in this area include:

Cambridge Narrows Community School, Chipman Forest Avenue, Gagetown, Harold Peterson Middle School, Minto Elementary School, Minto Memorial High School, Oromocto High School, Ridgeview Middle School and Sunbury West

Register by June 17 by clicking here:

Invitation for Busing to Covid-19 Vaccination Clinic Oromocto Area

 

Woodstock Area Schools

Bus to AYR Center Clinic: Tuesday, June 22, starting at 10:00 a.m.

Schools in this area include:

Canterbury High School, Hartland Community School, Meduxnekeag Consolidated, Nackawic Middle School, Nackawic Senior High School, Townsview, and Woodstock High School

Register by June 17 by clicking here:

Invitation for Busing to Covid-19 Vaccination Woodstock Area

 

Harvey and McAdam High Schools

Bus to Harvey Memorial Community Center Clinic: Wednesday, June 23,  starting at 10:00 a.m

Register by June 17 by clicking here:

Invitation for Busing to Vaccination Clinic Harvey McAdam

 

Perth-Andover Area Schools

Bus to Perth Baptist Church Clinic: Wednesday, June 23,  starting at 10:00 a.m.

Schools in this area include:

Bath Community School, Carleton North High School, Centreville Community School, Florenceville Middle School, Perth Andover Middle School, Southern Victoria High School and Tobique Valley High School

Register by June 17 by clicking here:

Invitation to Busing for Vaccination Perth Andover Area

6/15/2021 11:00 AMJun 16 2021, 10:00 AM6/15/2021 10:56 AM
  

​June 10, 2021

Please see the attached message from the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development regarding vaccinations.

Memo to Families re Vaccination.pdfMemo to Families re Vaccination.pdf


6/10/2021 8:00 PMJun 10 2021, 7:11 PM6/10/2021 7:11 PM
  

On Wednesday, June 9 and Thursday, June 10, over 200 schools in the four Anglophone School Districts across New Brunswick will celebrate the first-ever province-wide Student Appreciation Days. The celebration will take place over two days to accommodate schools currently using the blended learning model (learning one day at home and one day at school); however, some schools will be celebrating at a later date due to Covid-19 closures or for other operational reasons.

In a year like no other, students in New Brunswick and across our country have risen to the challenge and continued learning, growing, and doing great things. They have demonstrated their resiliency by wearing masks, being apart from friends, adapting to online learning, social distancing, missing out on sports and extra-curricular activities, and so much more. This celebration is to show appreciation and gratitude for all they have done. We also want to extend our gratitude to parents and guardians for modelling kindness and patience, especially during difficult times.

A lot of planning has happened behind the scenes to make these days unforgettable for our almost 70,000 Kindergarten to Grade 12 students in the Anglophone school system. Posters and stickers were delivered to every school in advance, and students will be receiving video messages from some very influential Canadians. Schools will be sharing the days' events on social media using the hashtag #NBStudentAppreciationDay.

We hope everyone enjoys these special days!

6/8/2021 5:00 PMJun 10 2021, 7:09 PM6/8/2021 4:20 PM
1 - 30Next