FEC Nashwaaksis Middle School > School News
October 19
Badminton Coach needed. 

​NMS is looking for a grade 8 girls Badminton coach for this upcoming season.  

Tryouts would start the week of October 26th (or later, if needed).  

Practices are typically 2 times per week with a potential of one game night per week.  

If you or someone you know is interested, please contact the Athletic Department as soon as possible.  

A Criminal Record Check will be needed upon accepting.  

Thank you,

October 16
Cross Country running - DISTRICTS

​The NMS cross-country teams have just finished their in-school races and have determined the top 3 runners for each category (grade and gender).   Those winners and guardians will be notified by their coach.  

Grade 8 @ Nasis, Monday Oct. 19th.   Girls arrive by 4:15pm and Boys arrive at 5:30pm.​

Grade 7 @ Kilarney Lake (hosted by DMS), Thursday Oct. 22nd.  Girls arrive by 4:15pm and Boys arrive at 5:30pm.

Grade 6 @ Bliss Carmen, Tuesday Oct. 20th.  Girls arrive by 4:15pm and Boys arrive at 5:15pm.

ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST STAY IN THEIR VEHICLES UNTIL FURTHER INSTRUCTED.  

THANK YOU

NMS Athletic dept. 

October 15
Freshly Picked Apples for Sale!

The TRRFCC group picked an extra 9 bags of apples.  If you are interested in a bag or two of apples for  $8.00 a bag (30 to 35 apples). ​Please send money in with your student and they can go to Ms. Arseneau's room.  Room #113 or the office for purchase :)​

October 08
BADMINTON TRYOUTS START OCTOBER 26th.

​Grade 6, 7 and 8 Badminton tryouts will begin the week of October 26th.  

All those students who have signed up prior to October 17th will be invited to tryout.  Due to the large number of interest, some teams will be splitting their tryouts into groups.  

Tryout times will be finalized by October 21st.   All game schedules will not be determined until Novemeber.  

The following is a list of the expected regular practice times for all teams: 

Grade 6 girls: Mondays and Wednesdays from 6:00-7:30pm

Grade 6 boys: Mondays and Wednesdays from 4:15-5:45pm​

Grade 7 girls: Mondays and Wednesdays from 4:15-5:45pm

Grade 7 boys: Mondays from 6:00-7:30pm and Thursdays from 4:15-5:45pm.

Grade 8 girls: Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4:15-5:45pm

Grade 8 boys: Tuesday and Thursday mornings from 7:30-9:00am and Fridays from 4:15-5:15pm

Thank you, 

NMS Athletic Dept. 

August 25
CHECK OUT OUR 2020-2021 OPERATIONAL PLAN AND PARENT HANDBOOK BELOW!!!
August 25
Welcome Back to School!!
This year, our school will have staggered entry for students: 
  • Tuesday September 8th…grade 6 students only
  • Wednesday September 9th…grade 7 only
  • Thursday September 10th…grade 8 only
  • Friday September 11th and on…all students grades 6 to 8.

We can't wait to see everyone!​

June 24
ATTENTION ALL GRADE 8 STUDENTS ~ CHECK THIS OUT ~ LEO HAYES VIRTUAL WELCOME TOUR!!!
June 12
Accessing Athletic award videos

​Go to the Multimedia tab and scroll down to "school videos"

Congratulations and Enjoy !

June 10
2019-2020 ATHLETIC AWARD WINNERS

​The Phys ed. department at NMS has decided to go ahead with a video presentation for our athletic awards.  These videos will be posted here on the schools website by Friday, June 12th.

The Grade 6 and 7 winners will receive their award in SEPTEMBER upon arrival back at NMS. 

For the GRADE 8 winners, you will be able to pick up your awards during the grade 8 celebration, set for Monday June 15th.  

The following student-athletes have won an award for their respective sports they played this school year.  Congratulations to all teams on very successful seasons.  

Please come back to the website this weekend to find out who won what awards by viewing our videos.  

Winners in no particular order: 

Brayden Fortin, Micheal Linder, Sawyer Cook, Sarah Buchannan, Sarah Linder, Bronwyn Gillingham, Yaseen Goyette, Ethan Hawks, Eden Flemming, Jacob Christie, Jaszi Rodrigo, Sarah Mason, Carter Sturgeon, Spencer Clarkson, Maya Lanteigne, Rori Gaines, Jackson Ramier, Chengyi Qu, Addie Burnett, Tynan Lawrence, Ethan Penny, Emily Thomas, Julie D'Amours, Aiden Liddle, Sam Foster, Anna Carr, Taylor Russel, Allison McConnel, Alex Sheppard, Hamza Goyette, Hannah Howland, Sophie Ince, Lara Vaughan, Zack Rushton, Harry Davis, Nayan Orfei, Matthew Forward, Luke Riley, Ella Penny, Grace Lenihan, Aiden Tower, Ella Simmons, Sophy Soderman, Marissa O'Donnel, Nermin Al Samman.  



April 01
Request to Connect

r2c4.pngFor students and families to gain support for normal stress and anxiety, personal concerns, and school or career development questions including postsecondary requests. Click on the "connect" image to the left.

1 - 10Next