Anglophone School District - East > What is Happening > Posts > Chess Tournament Champions!
February 15
Chess Tournament Champions!

​Last week ASD-E hosted its annual Chess Tournament for grades K-12. See the list of winners below: 

Kindergarten

1.       Shayo Adeogba - Lou MacNarin

Grade 1

1.       Aiden Babineau - Lou MacNarin

2.       Lucas London - Lou MacNarin

3.       Andrew Finlayson- Riverview East

Alternate: Henry Martin Riverview East

Grade 2

1.       Victor Scutariu -Riverview East

2.       Quinn Harris - Lou MacNarin

3.       Miles McDonald- Riverview East

 

Alternate: Lino Jung – Lou MacNarin

 

Grade 3

1.       Shirley Felter-Gonen -Lou MacNarin

2.       Cohen MacAdam-Tomlinson- Riverview East

3.       Owen Somers- Lou MacNarin

 

Alternate:  Dianya Wang Evergreen Park School

 

Grade 4

1.       Gevorg Shahbazyan- Northrop Frye

2.       Benjamin Osmond- Riverview East

3.       Luke Kavanagh- Riverview East

Alternate: Aayush Sharma- Evergreen Park School

CHESS RESULTS

 

Grade 5

1.       Jack Allen- West Riverview

2.       Isaac MacArthur-Frank L.  Bowser

3.       Noga Felter-Gonen- Lou MacNarin

 

Alternate: Colin Doucet- Lou MacNarin

 

Grade 6

1.       Micah Murray -Riverview East

2.       Jayden Barney- Marshview

3.       Nathan Kavanagh- Riverview East

 

Alternate: Tim Lee- Lewisville Middle School

 

Grade 7

1.       Titan Dunahee- Riverview East

2.       Garret Butland- Caledonia

3.       Yaron Felter-Gonen- Lewisville

 

Alternate: Will Franklin- Riverview East

 

Grade 8

1.       Minh Nguyen- Evergreen

2.       Theo Michaelis-Law  Marshview

3.       Ian Ryu – Lewisville Middle School

 

Alternate : Josh Henry- Dorchester

 

 

 

Grade 9

1.       Duran Wang- Bernice MacNaughton

2.       Abigail Willet- Riverview High School

3.       Brady Hackett- Harrison Trimble High School

 

Alternate: Trevor Cormier-Harrison Trimble High School

 

Grade 10

1.       Jordan Capello-Riverview High School

2.       Sunghyoun (Sunny) Kim -Moncton High School

3.       John Williston-Chafe Moncton High School

Grade 11

1.       Quang Nguven MacNaughton

2.       Peter Zhu – Harrison Trimble High School

3.       John Nguyen  - Moncton High School

 

Alternate : Mathis Abe Moncton High School

 

Grade 12

1.       Adam Makarov  MHS

2.       Connor Havens  RHS

3.        Garrison Riley  MacNaughton

 

Alternate: Dylan Dupuis Moncton High School​

Bookmark and Share